Limb Deep Vein Thrombosis
Recently Published Documents


TOTAL DOCUMENTS

122
(FIVE YEARS 61)

H-INDEX

11
(FIVE YEARS 3)

Author(s):  
Wan Nuraisyah Azzahrah Wan Zuki

Phlegmasia cerulea dolens (PCD) is a rare syndrome caused by venous thrombosis and characterised by a triad of limb oedema, cyanosis and pain. It requires early recognition as delay of treatment can cause gangrene, limb amputation and in extreme cases, death. A 67- year-old Chinese lady, with underlying hypertension, diabetes mellitus and dyslipidaemia presented to the emergency department with a 2 days history of pain, oedema and bluish discoloration over the entire left leg. She had a history of fall 6 months prior and since then she used a walking stick for mobilization. This patient underwent ultrasound doppler left lower limb , which showed features suggestive of long-segment left lower limb deep vein thrombosis. A diagnosis of PCD was made. Subsequently, she went for a CT angiogram and venography of the left lower limb which confirmed thrombosis of the left calf vein extending to the long segment of the left common iliac vein. She was commenced on intravenous heparin infusion and then underwent inferior vena cava filter insertion and catheter directed thrombolysis. Repeat venogram showed successful catheter directed thrombolysis of the left lower limb deep venous thrombosis (DVT). Treatment should be initiated as soon as the diagnosis of PCD is suspected. Currently, guidelines for treatment are lacking however 3 therapeutic options are advocated alone or in combination: anticoagulants, thrombolytic therapy, and venous thrombectomy. An early recognition of PCD and appropriate decision regarding the treatment is essential to preserve the limb.International Journal of Human and Health Sciences Supplementary Issue-2: 2021 Page: S16


Arthroplasty ◽  
2021 ◽  
Vol 3 (1) ◽  
Author(s):  
Toshiyuki Tateiwa ◽  
Tsunehito Ishida ◽  
Toshinori Masaoka ◽  
Takaaki Shishido ◽  
Yasuhito Takahashi ◽  
...  

Abstract Background Gradual compression stocking (GCS) and intermittent pneumatic compression device (IPCD) are used for intraoperative mechanical prophylaxis against venous thromboembolism (VTE) during total knee arthroplasty (TKA). In this study, we applied a passive-assisted ankle motion in combination with GCS and IPCD during TKA and evaluated its effectiveness in preventing postoperative VTE. Methods We included 77 patients who underwent primary unilateral TKA. Patients were divided into group A (53 patients who underwent GCS and IPCD on their non-surgical side limb) and group B (24 patients who underwent passive ankle dorsiflexion motion in addition to GCS and IPCD on their non-surgical side limb). Deep vein thrombosis (DVT) was assessed using lower extremity ultrasonography (US). The incidence of VTE in each affected limb was compared between the two groups. Results US was performed 4 days after surgery on average. The incidence of DVT in groups A and B was 47.2 and 70.8 %, respectively. In group A, 22.6 % of DVTs were found only on the surgical side, 11.3 % on the non-surgical side, and 13.2 % on both sides. On the other hand, in group B, 41.7 % of DVTs were found only on the surgical side, 4.2 % on the non-surgical side, and 25.0 % on both sides. No significant difference in the incidence of VTE was noted between the 2 groups. Conclusions The intraoperative application of passive ankle motion plus GCS and IPCD might not further reduce the incidence of postoperative DVT in TKA patients.


2021 ◽  
Author(s):  
Kexin Zhang ◽  
Yanbin Zhu ◽  
Yunxu Tian ◽  
Miao Tian ◽  
Xiuting Li ◽  
...  

Abstract Objective: This study aimed to describe the characteristics of plasma D-dimer level with increasing age and establish a new age-adjusted D-dimer cutoff value for excluding preoperative lower limb deep vein thrombosis (DVT) in elderly patients with hip fractures.Methods: This was a retrospective study of elderly patients who presented with acute hip fracture in our institution between June 2014 and May 2020. All patients underwent D-dimer test and duplex ultrasound. Patients were divided into six 5-year-apart age groups. The optimal cutoff value for each group was calculated by using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves, whereby the new age-adjusted D-dimer cutoff value was determined. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive values (PPV) and negative predictive values (NPV) were calculated and compared when different D-dimer cutoff values were applied, i.e. conventional 0.5mg/L, previously well-established age-adjusted cutoff value (age*0.01 mg/L) and the new age-adjusted D-dimer cutoff value herein. Results: There were 2759 included, 887 males and 1872 females, with an average age of 77.8 years. 280 patients were diagnosed with preoperative DVT. The optimal cutoff values for the six age groups were 0.715 mg/L, 1.170 mg/L, 1.620 mg/L, 1.665 mg/L, 1.690 mg/L and 1.985 mg/L, respectively and the calculated age-adjusted coefficient was 0.02 mg/L. With this new coefficient applied, the specificity was 61.3%, clearly higher than those for conventional threshold (0.5mg/L, 36.9%) or previously established age-adjusted D-dimer threshold (age*0.01 mg/L, 22.2%). In contrast, the sensitivity was lower than that (58.9% vs 85.0% or 77.1%) when D-dimer threshold of 0.5 mg/L or age-adjusted cutoff value (age*0.01 mg/L) was used. The other indexes as PPV (14.7%, 11.0% and 12.1%) and NPV (93.0%, 92.9% and 93.5%) were comparable when three different D-dimer thresholds were applied. Conclusions: The use of the new age-adjusted D-dimer threshold increased the proportion of elderly hip fracture patients in whom preoperative lower limb deep vein thrombosis could be safely excluded.


Author(s):  
Rupak Chatterjee ◽  
Sumanta Sinha ◽  
Kumkum Sarkar ◽  
Debananda Gonjhu ◽  
Sekhar Pal ◽  
...  

AbstractAmong the various complications reported to be caused by tuberculosis (TB), thrombogenic potential is a rare entity. Here, we report a case of colonic tuberculosis in a 30-year-old male who developed left upper limb deep vein thrombosis (DVT). Ruling out other possible causes of DVT and improvement of the affected limb with antitubercular drugs led to conclusion that DVT was most probably due to TB.


2021 ◽  
Vol 14 (8) ◽  
pp. e244061
Author(s):  
Kevin Patrick Millar ◽  
Rory Gallen ◽  
Ihsan Ullah ◽  
Samer Arnous

A 75-year-old woman with a history of intracranial haemorrhage, atrial fibrillation and coronary artery bypass graft underwent elective left atrial appendage occlusion (LAAO) for stroke prevention. The procedure was successful, however on the third postoperative day, she presented with a lymph leak at the right femoral venous access site. She was admitted for conservative management of the lymph leak with immobility and intravenous fluids. Her inpatient stay was complicated by a right lower limb deep vein thrombosis (DVT), left middle cerebral artery territory ischaemic stroke, pulmonary emboli (PEs) and a splenic infarction. The mechanism of the systemic emboli was that of paradoxical emboli from the DVT passing through an interatrial septal defect created as part of the LAAO procedure, a previously unreported complication of LAAO. She was managed with 6 months of low-dose oral anticoagulation for treatment of DVT and PE and has made a full neurological recovery.


Author(s):  
Hiu Lam Agnes Yuen ◽  
Huyen Tran ◽  
Sanjeev Chunilal

AbstractUpper extremity deep vein thrombosis (UEDVT) has been increasing in incidence due to the escalating use of central venous catheters such as peripherally inserted central catheters. UEDVT can be primary idiopathic or secondary to pacemaker leads, intravascular catheters or cancer. In comparison to conventional venous thromboembolism such as lower limb deep vein thrombosis or pulmonary embolism the risk factors, investigations, and management are not well defined. We review current evidence in primary and secondary UEDVT, highlighting areas in need of further research. We also explore the entity of venous thoracic outlet syndrome, which is said to be a risk factor for recurrent primary UEDVT and is the rationale behind surgical interventions.


2021 ◽  
Vol 5 (Supplement_1) ◽  
pp. A600-A600
Author(s):  
Bilal Bashir ◽  
Deepa Liza Jacob ◽  
Moulinath Banerjee

Abstract Introduction: Primary CNS lymphomas are rare accounting for 1-3% of CNS neoplasms. They lack specific clinical or radiological features and are diagnosed histologically. We describe a case of Primary CNS lymphoma involving pituitary gland presenting with confusion and diabetes insipidus. Case: 74-year-old presented with anorexia, weight loss, visual hallucinations and acute confusion. Initial evaluation revealed hypernatremia (148 mmol/L), an old cerebral infarct and new extensive thrombus in aorta and lower limb deep vein thrombosis. During hospital stay, he sustained a fall and a CT head showed a new high attenuation change around the temporal horn and left temporal lobe. MRI head was done to characterize the lesion but because of confusion and irritability, this was inconclusive. Patient continued to have hypernatremia with serum sodium ranging from 148 - 154 mmol/L (135-145 mmol/L) that failed to improve after rehydration. He continued to have negative fluid balance and urine output >2.5 litres a day with dilute urine and urine osmolarity of 134 mosm/L. Due to confusion, we were unable to conduct a water deprivation test. Anterior pituitary profile was consistent with secondary hypothyroidism (TSH was 0.09 (0.02-6.00), Free T4 8.2 (8.0-18.0) and (Free T3 was 2.8 (3.0- 4.8)), and secondary hypogonadism (Testosterone 0.9 nmol/L (6.1-27.1), FSH 1.0 IU/L and LH was <0.2 IU/L). Hypothalamic- adrenal axis was intact as cortisol showed adequate increment after corticotropin stimulation (Cortisol at 0 min 386 nmol/L, 30 minutes 584 nmol/L and 60 minutes 640 nmol/L). Further CT Head with contrast was carried out in view of new findings of hypopituitarism that showed smooth hyperattenuating pituitary gland that was consistent with diabetes insipidus and intense contrast enhancement seen in the periventricular regions and the caudate and dentate nuclei bilaterally. Based on clinical and radiological picture, diagnosis of CNS lymphoma and diabetes insipidus was made and commenced on desmopressin nasal spray. We were unable to perform brain biopsy or quantify the response to desmopressin due to rapid deterioration of patient who died 9 weeks after his initial presentation. An autopsy was carried out and histopathology of pituitary yielded normal anterior pituitary but posterior pituitary was completely infiltrated by Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma of Diffuse large B cell type that was also infiltrating parts of the cerebellum, temporal cortex and the basal ganglia hence proving diagnosis of Primary CNS lymphoma. Conclusion: Sudden onset of DI with pathological appearance of posterior pituitary and equivocal/non diagnostic CNS imaging should raise the suspicion of CNS lymphoma. Although diagnosis is histopathological, early detection with high index of suspicion and treatment and lead to better outcomes.


Author(s):  
Maria Laura Avila ◽  
Nour Amiri ◽  
Eleanor Pullenayegum ◽  
Victoria Abigail Sealey ◽  
Riddhita De ◽  
...  

Author(s):  
Y. Shravan ◽  
Roop Gill ◽  
Vivek Vaswani ◽  
Sucheta Lakhani ◽  
Jitendra Lakhani

Vibrio fluvialis, an enteric, Gram negative bacterium commonly isolated from sewage/ sea water contaminated with human and animal’s faeces. Infections with this unusual organism can cause cholera like bloody diarrhoea and also wound infection. Vibrio fluvialis causing skin infection and sepsis is uncommon with very few cases reported worldwide. It is an emerging pathogen with distinct features as compares to the other species of Vibrio group of bacteria in terms of high virulence and adaptability in hostile environments. Here is a case report of skin and soft tissue infection by Vibrio fluvialis, in a patient suffering from severe pedal oedema due to nephrotic syndrome and right lower limb deep vein thrombosis . Case Report: A young male, farmer, presented with ascites, pedal oedema, puffy face due to nephrotic syndrome.He developed skin and soft tissue infection resulted from skin atrophy and ulcer due to pedal oedema as well as right limb deep vein thrombosis . He had high grade fever, leucocytosis, anaemia, hypoproteinaemia, right leg cellulites and features of sepsis requiring wound debridement. Immunodeficiency and corticosteroids associated immunosuppression were absent in this patient. He was diagnosed with nephrotic syndrome due to minimal change disease. Conclusion: Vibrio fluvialis infection can occur due to wound contaminated with sewage water leading to skin and soft tissue infection and life threatening sepsis.


Sign in / Sign up

Export Citation Format

Share Document