Severe Thrombocytopenia
Recently Published Documents


TOTAL DOCUMENTS

978
(FIVE YEARS 438)

H-INDEX

46
(FIVE YEARS 9)

2021 ◽  
Vol 14 (12) ◽  
pp. e245695
Author(s):  
Shafini Beryl ◽  
Benjamin Jeyanth Ross ◽  
Mintoo Tergestina ◽  
Manish Kumar

Evans syndrome is a rare and chronic autoimmune disease seen in both paediatric and adult age groups. We present a case of severe thrombocytopenia in a neonate born to a mother with Evans syndrome who showed no response to intravenous immunoglobulin therapy initially and improved after treatment with methylprednisolone.


2021 ◽  
pp. 21-25
Author(s):  
Cosmina Andreea Catoiu ◽  
Ioan Corneliu Tanase ◽  
Bogdan Gabriel Stoica ◽  
Sorin Constantin Paun

Author(s):  
Ponvijaya Yadav ◽  
Vijayashree S. Gokhale ◽  
Rupesh Parati ◽  
Keyuri Mehta

Immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) is defined as a hematologic disorder, characterized by isolated thrombocytopenia without any apparent cause. Some patients may be diagnosed during routine blood investigations or may present with bleeding diathesis. Treatment required for moderate to severe thrombocytopenia or those with bleeding manifestations. We present a case of 43 year old male, sputum positive pulmonary tuberculosis on isoniazid (H), rifampin (R), pyrazinamide (Z), and ethambutol (E) (HRZE) with persistent thrombocytopenia. He developed hepatitis hence isoniazid (INH) and rifampicin were stopped. He had fever, rash, purpura, hematuria and blood tinged sputum with platelet count of 10,000. 4 random donor platelets (RDPs) given. He suffered from mild COVID-19 infection and recovered in 2 weeks but platelets remained low. Bone marrow examination was suggestive of ITP. Inspite of steroid therapy no improvement was seen. Later was treated with injection romiplostim, and started on systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) regimen for tuberculosis and discharged with regular follow up. Last platelet count being 1,20000/dl, liver function tests normal and now restarted on HRZE.


2021 ◽  
Vol 21 (1) ◽  
Author(s):  
Jeong Min Cho ◽  
Jeonghyun Chang ◽  
Dong-Min Kim ◽  
Yee Gyung Kwak ◽  
Chong Rae Cho ◽  
...  

Abstract Background Human granulocytic anaplasmosis (HGA) is a systemic inflammatory response caused by the rickettsial bacterium Anaplasma phagocytophilum. Rhabdomyolysis and acute kidney injury (AKI) are rare complications of HGA. Here, we report a case of HGA concurrent with rhabdomyolysis and AKI in an elderly patient. Case presentation An 84-year old woman with a medical history of hypertension was hospitalised after two days of fever, dizziness, whole body pain, and general weakness. Laboratory investigations showed severe thrombocytopenia, leukopenia, impaired renal function, and elevated cardiac enzyme and myoglobin levels. On the day after admission, peripheral blood smear revealed morula inclusions in neutrophils, a suggestive finding of HGA. Real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR) results indicated the presence of A. phagocytophilum. Antibiotics were de-escalated to doxycycline monotherapy. After 10 days of antibiotic treatment, laboratory tests showed complete recovery from HGA complicated with rhabdomyolysis and AKI. Conclusions HGA can lead to serious complications in patients with associated risk factors. Therefore, in patients with HGA accompanied by rhabdomyolysis, management with antibiotics and hydration should be initiated immediately, and not delayed until diagnostic confirmation.


2021 ◽  
pp. 104063872110612
Author(s):  
Dominique A. Hemmings ◽  
Athema L. Etzioni ◽  
Gbemisola Akingbade ◽  
Fredrick E. Tippett

A 3-y-old, intact female, American Pit Bull Terrier was presented because of acute onset of anorexia and a large subcutaneous submandibular mass that had been present for 3 wk. The submandibular mass, 2 engorged black-legged ticks on the dorsum of the neck, pyrexia, and icterus were seen on physical examination. Abnormal laboratory test results included a positive Anaplasma antibody test, severe thrombocytopenia, mild nonregenerative anemia, hyperbilirubinemia, and elevated liver enzyme activities. Cytology of the mass was interpreted as marked septic purulent inflammation with acute hemorrhage. Treatment with doxycycline for anaplasmosis was unsuccessful, and the patient died at an emergency follow-up visit 2 d after the initial presentation. Autopsy and histopathology revealed widespread metastasis of a presumptive histiocytic neoplasm with associated hemophagocytosis seen in lymph nodes (LNs), liver, and spleen. Immunohistochemistry yielded a definitive diagnosis of a CD3+/CD18+ T-cell lymphoma. In this case of canine lymphoma-associated hemophagocytic syndrome, hemophagocytes were observed as >2% of neoplastic cells in the liver, spleen, and LN histologically, a scarce or unreported finding, to our knowledge. The prognosis was grave, with a short survival time after the onset of clinical signs.


2021 ◽  
pp. 436-438
Author(s):  
Shaik Mohammad Tahaseen ◽  
Ravi Kirti ◽  
Subhash Kumar

Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (TTP) is a rare and life-threatening thrombotic microangiopathy characterized by microangiopathic hemolytic anemia, severe thrombocytopenia, and organ ischemia linked to disseminated microvascular platelet-rich thrombi. We present the case of a 44-year-old lady who presented with severe thrombocytopenia and anemia that did not respond to repeated transfusions and steroids. Non-contrast computed tomography scan of the brain revealed an intracranial bleed. Schistocytes were seen on the peripheral blood smear. A provisional diagnosis of TTP was made. Plasmapheresis could not be done due to her deteriorating hemodynamic status. She succumbed to her illness in spite of the best possible efforts. This case highlights the need for keeping a high index of suspicion for TTP as early diagnosis and prompt initiation of plasmapheresis are crucial for preventing death.


Blood ◽  
2021 ◽  
Vol 138 (Supplement 1) ◽  
pp. 1062-1062
Author(s):  
Melissa Ge ◽  
Danyal Ladha ◽  
Jennifer Lymer ◽  
Stefana Pancic ◽  
Marc Carrier ◽  
...  

Abstract Introduction: Vaccines against severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-COV-2) were rapidly developed during the COVID-19 pandemic. There is emerging evidence of adverse hematologic effects including thrombocytopenia, for recipients of both mRNA and adenovirus-vector vaccines. We report findings in 9 patients diagnosed with thrombocytopenia following administration of an approved COVID-19 vaccine and managed according to the ASH COVID-19 Thrombosis with Thrombocytopenia Syndrome (TTS) recommendations [https://www.hematology.org/covid-19/vaccine-induced-immune-thrombotic-thrombocytopenia]. Methods: The study population included adults >18 years of age presenting to a large Canadian tertiary care centre, between April 1 st, 2021 and May 31 st, 2021, with new-onset thrombocytopenia within 31 days of receiving COVID-19 vaccination. Vaccines approved during this time period in Canada included BNT162b2 (Pfizer-BioNTech, mRNA) vaccine, mRNA-1273 (Moderna, mRNA) vaccine, and ChAdOx1-S (AstraZeneca (AZ), adenovirus vector-based) vaccine. We report on the initial presentation, management and 90-day outcomes. Results : Among 9 patients with thrombocytopenia included in this cohort, the median age was 55 years (range 24 to 73), and 5 patients (56%) were female. Seven patients received AZ and 2 had Pfizer vaccines. All events occurred after the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine with a median of 11 days between vaccination and presentation to hospital (range 2 to 31). All patients admitted to hospital tested negative for COVID-19 by PCR. Four patients developed TTS, as confirmed on both HIT ELISA and serotonin release assay, following AZ vaccination. Two patients presented with headaches and were diagnosed with cerebral vein thrombosis (CVT); and 2 presented with dyspnea and were diagnosed with venous thromboembolism (VTE). Platelet counts at presentation ranged 14-136 and D-dimer ranged 4000 to >44,000. HIT ELISA optical densities were persistently elevated. Three patients were admitted to hospital and received non-heparin parenteral anticoagulation, IVIG, and steroids. One patient had refractory thrombocytopenia with extension of CVT prompting use of therapeutic plasma exchange. Two patients had recurrent thrombocytopenia within 30 days of discharge and responded to repeat IVIG treatment. Five patients developed immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), four without associated thrombosis and one patient with history of ITP and splenectomy, maintained on Revolade, presented with ITP flare and deep vein thrombosis. Presenting complaints included petechial rash and minor bleeding such as epistaxis. Platelet counts ranged from undetectable to 67; D-dimer levels were normal in all at presentation. Four patients were admitted to hospital and received IVIG +/- steroids. Two patients had recurrent severe thrombocytopenia within 14 days of discharge, requiring repeat steroid pulse. See Table for summary of all patients. Conclusion: In summary, application of the ASH TTS guidance to patients presenting with thrombocytopenia, with and without thrombosis, following COVID-19 vaccination was instrumental in the early identification and successful management of these complications. Figure 1 Figure 1. Disclosures Carrier: Sanofi: Honoraria; Pfizer: Honoraria, Research Funding; Servier: Honoraria; Bayer: Honoraria; Leo Pharma: Honoraria, Research Funding; BMS: Honoraria, Research Funding. Le Gal: BMS: Honoraria; Aspen: Honoraria; Bayer: Honoraria; LEO Pharma: Honoraria; Pfizer: Honoraria; Sanofi: Honoraria. Castellucci: BMS: Honoraria; Pfizer: Honoraria; Amag Pharmaceuticals: Honoraria; The Academy: Honoraria.


Blood ◽  
2021 ◽  
Vol 138 (Supplement 1) ◽  
pp. 4226-4226
Author(s):  
Francis N. Ssali ◽  
Joan Aturinde ◽  
Daniel Muyanja ◽  
Cissy Kityo

Abstract Introduction The current International Society on Thrombosis and Hemostasis (ISTH) guideline of Thrombotic Thrombocytopenic Purpura (TTP) recommends Therapeutic Plasma exchange (TPE) and corticosteroid in the management of TTP, with Rituximab and Caplasizumab as additional potential therapies [X Long Zheng et al, J Thromb Haemost. 2020;18:2496-2502]. This potentially fatal condition requires prompt diagnosis and treatment but large volume plasma treatment is not without risk and in settings with limited access with sufficient compatible plasma for apheretic exchange, this can delay this emergency therapy. We have been running the first therapeutic apheresis services with an Optia instrument in Uganda at the Joint Clinical Research Centre in Kampala city and TTP is the main indication for TPE. We present 2 recent sequential cases of TTP that were successfully managed when Bortezomib was combined with plasma therapy. Case1. A 25yr woman referred to our service on 29/09/2020, with recent onset of bruising, icterus, severe anemia Hgb5.7g/dL, Severe thrombocytopenia 8 x 10 3/uL, a high LDH 3909U with schistocytes on the peripheral blood film severe thrombocytopenia and a negative Direct Antiglobulin test. She was Blood Group B+. She was managed with 3 sessions of TPE of 2.1, 1.1 and 2.0 plasma volume exchanges with 6727mL, 3026mL and 5459mL of replacement plasma respectively and oral prednisone 60mg daily without remission. Subsequent quantities of plasma were insufficient for apheresis and were instead transfused. She also received weekly Rituximab 500mg (IV) but without significant recovery in the platelet count until she received Bortezomib 2mg (SC) when there was corresponding recovery of the platelet count and with each dose to a total of 4 doses (Figure 1). Case2. A 55yr man was previously well and shopping in a mall when he had an index episode of seizures on 19.Jun.2021 and was hospitalized that day with altered consciousness and focal motor signs. He required intubation for 3 days and at the time of hospitalization, he had Hgb 9gm/dL, PLT 17 x 10 3/uL, LDH2177U, with numerous schistocytes on the peripheral blood film and a negative Direct Antiglobulin Test. The baseline blood sample functional ADAMTS13 was 3% and had Blood Group AB+. He had received the 1 st dose of the Astra-Zeneca Covid19 vaccine on 06.May.2021. It was not possible to get any AB plasma and we considered it risky to perform large volume TPE with non-AB plasma and he was instead treated with daily transfusion with Group A+ Plasma concurrent with daily Prednisone 60mg. Because of our previous experience of poor response to Rituximab, we opted to treat him upfront with 4 doses of 2mg bortezomib (SC) given 3 days apart. He made brisk recovery to complete remission and was discharged for weekly outpatient CBC and LDH monitoring. His platelet count subsequently dropped without a corresponding drop in the Hgb and no rise in the Hgb. We initially re-hospitalized him for 4 more days of plasma transfusion but without a brisk response and since the LDH was not increasing, the isolated Thrombocytopenia was considered a side effect of Bortezomib that was expected to resolve and he receive no further treatment but continued to recover to complete remission as an out-patient (figure 2). Discussion: Our findings suggest a possible role for Bortezomib in frontline therapy for TTP with potential to reduce the plasma requirement in TPE and this approach warrants a randomized clinical trial. Figure 1 Figure 1. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare. OffLabel Disclosure: Bortezomib Indicated in the management of Multiple Myeloma and Plasma Cell Dyscrasia


Author(s):  
Yuko Takano ◽  
Satoshi Furune ◽  
Yuki Miyai ◽  
Sachi Morita ◽  
Megumi Inoue ◽  
...  

AbstractHere, we report a 57-year-old female patient with HER2-positive recurrent gastric cancer who experienced drug-induced thrombocytopenia associated with trastuzumab, a humanized anti-HER2 monoclonal antibody. Shortly after the initiation of S-1, oxaliplatin, and trastuzumab chemotherapy, the patient experienced severe thrombocytopenia and did not respond to platelet transfusions. Based on the findings of increased numbers of polynuclear megakaryocytes in the bone marrow and an elevated level of platelet-associated IgG (PA-IgG), the patient was diagnosed with drug-induced thrombocytopenia (DITP). The platelet count recovered rapidly with oral prednisolone (1 mg/kg). Since we initially suspected oxaliplatin as the causal agent, S-1 was restarted as a monotherapy, followed by trastuzumab after a 3-week interval, without oxaliplatin. On the second day after the addition of trastuzumab, severe thrombocytopenia occurred again, which suggests that trastuzumab was responsible for the DITP. The patient no longer experienced severe thrombocytopenia during the subsequent S-1 and oxaliplatin chemotherapy, which supports this hypothesis.


Sign in / Sign up

Export Citation Format

Share Document