Physical Examination
Recently Published Documents


TOTAL DOCUMENTS

9374
(FIVE YEARS 5021)

H-INDEX

93
(FIVE YEARS 26)

Orthopedics ◽  
2021 ◽  
pp. 1-4
Author(s):  
Nolan M. Wessell ◽  
Christopher Kleck ◽  
David Ou-Yang ◽  
Christina L. Goldstein ◽  
Evalina Burger ◽  
...  

Author(s):  
Taekeun Yoon ◽  
Ki Yong Hong

Schwannoma, a benign peripheral nerve tumor, rarely undergoes chronic degenerative changes and progresses to ancient schwannoma. Herein, we report the first case of ulnar nerve-derived multiple ancient schwannomas, which uncommonly developed in the extremities and major nerves. A 76-year-old female patient presented with tingling sensations in her left ring and small fingers. She had a gradually enlarging mass that developed 40 years ago in the proximal upper arm and a new mass growing on the wrist for the past few years. Based on physical examination, ultrasonography, and magnetic resonance imaging, ancient schwannomas of the ulnar nerve were suspected. The older and larger mass of the upper arm was more entangled with nerve fascicles, having necrotic changes. Through meticulous dissection of the nerve fascicles, both masses were successfully enucleated, and pathological examination confirmed ancient schwannoma. As ancient schwannomas grow, they become more entangled with the nerves; thus, early surgical removal is recommended.


2021 ◽  
Vol 21 (1) ◽  
Author(s):  
Lucas W. Rowe ◽  
Melanie Scheive ◽  
Hanna L. Tso ◽  
Patrick Wurster ◽  
Nicholas E. Kalafatis ◽  
...  

Abstract Background The Indiana University Student Outreach Clinic (IUSOC) Eye Clinic is a monthly student-run eye clinic that provides free visual screening to the Near East Side community of Indianapolis, IN, USA. Screening includes assessments of visual acuity, intraocular pressure, peripheral visual fields, refraction, and non-mydriatic fundus photography. Methods This is a retrospective chart review of 875 patients seen at the IUSOC Eye Clinic from October 2013 to February 2020. Data on demographics, insurance coverage, ocular history, physical examination, suspected diagnosis, referral status, and glasses provided were collected and analyzed. Results 875 patients were seen at the IUSOC Eye Clinic from October 2013 to February 2020. 39.2% of the patients seen at the clinic reported being uninsured. 61.4% of patients were found to have visual acuity of 20/40 or worse, while 51.3% of patients were found to have a near visual acuity of 20/40 or worse. 20.3% of patients were referred to the local county hospital for further evaluation by an ophthalmologist, 14.4% of patients received free glasses prescriptions, and 27.9% of patients received free reading glasses. Common reasons for referral for further ophthalmology evaluation included glaucoma, decreased visual acuity, and diabetic retinopathy. An estimated value of services provided over the seven years of the clinic was 1271 relative value units. Conclusion The IUSOC Eye Clinic fills an important role in advancing ocular health and preventing irreversible blindness in an underserved Indianapolis community. Additionally, the clinic demonstrates an educational model for involving medical student volunteers.


2021 ◽  
Vol 22 (2) ◽  
pp. 119-126
Author(s):  
Palash Kumar Biswas ◽  
Partha Sarathi Sarker ◽  
Md Monjurul Kader Chowdhury ◽  
Muntasir Islam Chowdhury ◽  
Kashfia Shawki ◽  
...  

Background: Organophosphorus compound (OPC) poisoning is an important clinical problem in the developing world and kills an estimated 3,00,000 people every year. In spite of high case fatality rate early and proper management is crucial to save the lives and alleviate the sufferings. Amylase level is an important biochemical marker, which is closely related to severity of acute OPC poisoning. Therefore, to assess Serum amylase level in acute organophosphorus compound poisoning in a tertiary level hospital was the objective of the study. Methods: This research was a hospital based descriptive cross-sectional study and was conducted at the inpatient department of Medicine in Dhaka Medical College. 50 Patient admitted in medicine department due to OPC poisoning and evidenced by history taking and physical examination were included in the study. Ethical issues were ensured properly. After written informed consent history and physical examination were done. Rest of the data were collected by interviewing each patient or from attendant of the patient by using a semi-structured questionnaire. Scoring of the severity were done by researcher himself by Peradeniya Organophosphorus Poisoning (POP) scale (Score range 0 to 11). Values of amylase level were collected from patient record file. All the Data was analysed by computer with the help of SPSS 16. Results: Out of a total of 50 patients, 24 (48%) were males and 26 (52%) were females. OPC poisoning was most frequent (52%) in age group 21-30 years. Mean age was 23.96 ± 6.071 SD. 96% (48) study population were Muslim and rest 4 % (2) were Hindus with diverse occupation. 86% population came from rural area whereas only 14% population reside in urban area. Among them suicidal attempts were seen significantly which was 96% and rest of them were accidental ingestion. Amylase level estimation were done in each case and 32 % (16) patient had elevated amylase level (>100U/L) and 68% (34) patient had amylase level within normal limit. Mean amylase concentration was 62.2U/L (SD±18.77) and among the 16 patients who had elevated serum amylase level mean concentration was 376.56U/L (SD±266.124). Mean amylase level differed significantly between these two groups (p value < 0.0001) estimated by one way ANOVA. Spearman Correlation and One way ANOVA both showed significant association between severity (assessed by POP scale) and elevated level of serum amylase (p value <0.0001). Outcome analysis showed that 47 patients recovered and 3 patients died. Their mean hospital stay was 3.87 (±1.76) days and relationship between serum amylase level and duration of hospital stay and was found to be significant in chi-square analysis (p value- <0.0001). Conclusion: Hyperamylasaemia in OPC poisoning can be used an important biomarker to assess the severity of the patient which may guide the clinicians for further management. J MEDICINE 2021; 22: 119-126


PeerJ ◽  
2021 ◽  
Vol 9 ◽  
pp. e12544
Author(s):  
Zinan Zhang ◽  
Zhenwei Tang ◽  
Fang Wang ◽  
Jingjia Yu ◽  
Youzhou Tang ◽  
...  

Background Deliberate practice (DP) was proposed for effective clinical skill training, which highlights focused, repetitive practice and feedback as the key points for practice. Although previous studies have investigated the effect of feedback in DP, little is known about the proper repetitive cycles of clinical skills training especially in physical examination (PE) training. Methods We drew learning curves and designed a comparative study to find out the optimal number of hands-on practice cycles, an important aspect of DP, in abdominal PE training for medical students. A comparative study was conducted to validate the optimal number of hands-on practice by dividing students into two cohorts including Cohort A (high-frequency hand-on training) and B (low-frequency hand-on training). Results The learning curve study of 16 students exhibited a threshold of four repetitive practices when 81.25% students reached the competence score. A total of 74 students’ final exam scores were collected for analysis. Students in Cohort A (4–5 PEs) scored significantly higher than those in Cohort B (≤3 PEs) (84.41 ± 11.78 vs 76.83 ± 17.51] in the final exam (P = 0.030)). Conclusion High-frequency practice can improve students’ competence of abdominal PE skill. We recommend four cycles of hands-on practice for each student in a training course like PE training.


Author(s):  
Florent Modesto ◽  
Alexandra Nicolier ◽  
Clémence Hurtrel ◽  
Jérôme Benoît

Abstract CASE DESCRIPTION A 4-year-old sexually intact male leucistic axolotl (Ambystoma mexicanum) was presented with a 2-week history of dysrexia and difficulty swallowing. CLINICAL FINDINGS Physical examination revealed a 1-cm-diameter intraoral mass on the rostral aspect of the palate and swelling of the left nasal fossa. Local invasion into the left nasal fossa was suspected during oral examination. The lesion was marginally excised, and an incompletely excised olfactory neuroblastoma was diagnosed histologically. Five weeks later, physical examination revealed persistent erythema, delayed healing of the rostral portion of the palate, and a mild facial deformity associated with a white mass in the nasal cavity. TREATMENT AND OUTCOME 6 weeks after excision, adjuvant electron (6-MeV) beam radiotherapy was initiated for treatment of the incompletely excised olfactory neuroblastoma and likely presence of a recurrent mass. The protocol consisted of 4 weekly fractions of 8 Gy each (total, 32 Gy) with the axolotl under anesthesia. No acute adverse radiation effects were noted following radiotherapy. The oral erythema resolved after the third session. No recurrence was observed 2 months after treatment, and the owners reported no abnormal signs at home. The axolotl died 3.5 months after radiotherapy was completed (8 months after marginal excision of the tumor) secondary to an environmental management failure. Postmortem histologic evaluation showed no evidence of neoplasia. CLINICAL RELEVANCE In axolotls, olfactory neuroblastoma should be considered in the differential diagnosis of intraoral palatal masses. This report describes the first application of radiotherapy for treatment of an olfactory neuroblastoma in an axolotl.


2021 ◽  
Vol 33 (3) ◽  
pp. 224
Author(s):  
Desiana Widityaning Sari ◽  
Cita Rosita Sigit Prakoeswa ◽  
Damayanti Damayanti ◽  
Sylvia Anggraeni ◽  
Menul Ayu Umborowati ◽  
...  

Background: Pustular psoriasis and Acute Generalized Exanthematous Pustulosis (AGEP) are grouped under pustular diseases, in which their clinical manifestations are similar. Those diseases can lead to exfoliative dermatitis. Purpose:To evaluate a specific histopathological examination in differentiating Pustular Psoriasis and AGEP. Case: A 55-year-old woman presented with sudden redness and diffused scaly skin with multiple pustules and also fever. She had taken Cefadroxil 2 days before the scales and pustules appeared. Leukocytosis and histopathological examination results from biopsy supported the diagnosis of AGEP. The patient was then hospitalized and received steroid therapy. Within the first week of tapering off, the scales disappeared but the pustules increased. After such clinical findings, the histopathological examination results were revisited and reassessed. Thus, we considered changing the diagnosis to Pustular Psoriasis, and the therapy was switched to Methotrexate. The patient had a better outcome, and the pustules slowly disappeared entirely. Discussion: It is often difficult to differentiate between the pustules in pustular psoriasis and AGEP unless by thorough history-taking and physical examinations. AGEP is characterized by a widespread of pustules with an acute febrile onset; while pustular psoriasis is an acute variant of psoriasis where pustules are spread over erythematous skin and accompanied by high fever and leukocytosis. Conclusion: Histopathological examination is the gold standard for the establishment of pustular psoriasis diagnosis. The histopathological characteristics of pustular psoriasis and AGEP are difficult to differentiate. Therefore, we need detailed history-taking and physical examination to establish the diagnosis.


PEDIATRICS ◽  
2021 ◽  
Author(s):  
Marla N. Jahnke ◽  
Judith O’Haver ◽  
Deepti Gupta ◽  
Elena B. Hawryluk ◽  
Nika Finelt ◽  
...  

A pediatric dermatology expert working group performed a narrative review to describe care related to congenital melanocytic nevi (CMN) in neonates and infants. There are no published guidelines for most aspects of care, including routine skin care and visit intervals. Few guidelines exist for surgical management; newer recommendations favor conservative practice. Emerging evidence contributes to recommendations for screening MRI to evaluate for neural melanosis and related central nervous system complications, however, more research is needed. Risk for melanoma is generally low, but those with large, giant, or multiple CMN have a higher risk. Multidisciplinary care, with a focus on family and patient preferences, is of paramount importance. Without standardized screening and management guidelines, questions abound regarding appropriate physical examination intervals, potential treatment including full or partial excision, timing and frequency of imaging, melanoma risk, and assessment for neural melanosis. This review highlights the current state of knowledge concerning care of patients with CMN, reveals gaps in the literature surrounding skin care, and provides management recommendations. We additionally discuss cutaneous complications of CMN, such as pruritus, hypertrichosis, and wound healing. Resources and references for families and providers can help patients navigate this sometimes challenging diagnosis. Finally, we contribute expert care recommendations to the current body of literature as a foundation for the development of future, more comprehensive care guidelines.


2021 ◽  
Vol 2021 ◽  
pp. 1-8
Author(s):  
Lanhua Kang ◽  
Ning Li ◽  
Lexiu Wang

Background. This study is aimed at exploring the significance of the expression of miR-23a and miR-146a in patients with periodontitis and their correlations with inflammatory factors. Methods. A total of 120 patients with chronic periodontitis admitted to the department of stomatology in Yantai Yuhuangding Hospital from August 2017 to December 2018 were enrolled as a study group, and 80 healthy volunteers in physical examination during the same period were enrolled as a control group. The expression of miR-23a, miR-146a, interleukin-1β (IL-1β), interleukin-6 (IL-6), and interleukin-17 (IL-17) in the saliva of people in the two groups was determined using the quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Results. The study group showed significantly higher relative expression of saliva miR-23a and miR-146a than the control group. The area under the curve (AUC) of saliva miR-23a and miR-146a for diagnosing periodontitis was 0.857 and 0.886, respectively. The expression of saliva miR-23a and miR-146a increased with the deterioration of periodontitis in the patients. After basic treatment, the study group showed significantly decreased expression of saliva miR-23a and miR-146a. Patients in the study group showed significantly higher levels of saliva IL-1β, IL-6, and IL-17 than those in the control group, and their saliva miR-23a and miR-146a were positively correlated with their saliva IL-1β, IL-6, and IL-17, respectively. Conclusion. Saliva miR-23a and miR-146a can be used as biomarkers for the diagnosis and assessment of periodontitis, and they may have regulatory relationships with IL-1β, IL-6, and IL-17.


2021 ◽  
Vol 28 (4) ◽  
pp. 157-160
Author(s):  
Yoo Kyung Choi ◽  
Yo Han Ho

Testicular torsion in neonates is a urologic emergency with an incidence of 6.1 per 100,000 live births. Incarcerated inguinal hernia is also an emergency with an incidence of approximately 6% to 31% in children with inguinal hernia. Functional testicular torsion from an incarcerated inguinal hernia is a rare event in children, often not considered in the initial evaluation. A 19-day-old newborn boy was admitted to our neonatal intensive care unit after visiting a primary clinic. He presented with inconsolable crying and right scrotal swelling. Upon initial physical examination, a hard palpable mass and swelling was found in the inguinoscrotal region, accompanied with redness and warmth of the scrotum. Scrotal ultrasound with color Doppler showed inguinal hernia with strangulation and scanty blood flow to the testis. The patient underwent a right orchiectomy and partial resection of the affected small bowel. Surgical findings confirmed a testicular torsion and incarcerated inguinal hernia with testis with small bowel necrosis. Here, we report a rare case of a newborn with functional testicular torsion as a result of prolonged spermatic cord compression due to incarcerated inguinal hernia.


Sign in / Sign up

Export Citation Format

Share Document